사이버 공격 대응을 위한 예방적 자위권 : The anticipatory self-defense in response to cyber-attacks

Abstract

본 연구는 사이버 공격 대응을 위한 예방적 자위권의 허용 가능성과 실행 방안을 살펴보고, 오늘날 이 논의가 지니는 중요성을 고찰하고자 한다. 중세 이래 정전론의 흐름을 살펴보면, 국가의 고유한 권리인 자위에는 예방적 자위의 의미가 내재되어 있었다. 이는 캐롤라인 공식으로 확립되어 관습국제법에서 공식화된다. UN 체제에 들어오면서 자위의 개념이 명문화됨에 따라, 예방적 자위권의 허용 가능성에 대한 논란이 제기된다. 그럼에도 UN헌장 성안자들이 제51조에 남겨둔 고유한 권리라는 문구에 주목해 볼 때 예방적 자위권은 헌장상 도출되는 권리로 해석이 가능하다. 현존 국제법이 사이버상에도 적용 가능하다는 국제사회의 합의가 이뤄지면서 예방적 자위권은 사이버 공간에도 그대로 적용된다. 한편, 물리전과 사이버전의 차이로 인해 기존 물리전에서 적용되던 무력공격 해당성 판단과 임박성 요건의 엄격한 시간적 기준을 사이버 공간에 그대로 적용한다면 예방적 자위권 행사가 거의 불가하게 된다. 이에 따라, 무력공격 기준선의 재조정을 촉구하고 물리적 파괴의 효과보다 목표 기반적 접근 방식의 확대를 제안하며, 엄격한 시간적 기준이 아닌 기회의 창 기준에서 임박성 요건의 재해석을 시도하고자 한다. 무력공격의 문턱을 넘지 않는 수많은 사이버 공격에 대응하는 데 있어서 누적적 사건론은 중요한 시사점을 제공한다. 일련의 사이버 공격이 무력공격 해당성을 구성하기 직전에 기회의 창 범주 내에서 예방적 자위권을 실행할 수 있기 때문이다. 오늘날 이 논의는 분단국가의 현실에서 안보상의 함의를 갖는다. 사이버 공격에 대한 공세적 대응에 국제법적 정당성을 부여하고 사이버 억지, 사이버 전자전으로 구현되는 사이버 안보 정책에 법적 근거를 제시한다. 이 연구는 궁극적으로 사이버 공격에 대한 국제법의 역할을 확인하고, 한반도의 운명이 걸린 사이버전을 대비하기 위한 국제법적 전략을 수립하는 데 기여하고자 한다.

This study examines the permissibility and implementation of anticipatory self-defense in response to a cyber-attack and considers the relevance (significance) of this discussion today. Throughout the history of the just war theory since the Middle Ages, self-defense as an inherent right of states has had the connotation of 'anticipatory' self-defense. This was established in the Caroline doctrine and formalized in customary international law. As the concept of 'self-defense' has been codified in the UN system, the permissibility of anticipatory self-defense has been debated. Nevertheless, anticipatory self-defense can be interpreted as a right derived from the Charter, noting the phrase "inherent right" left by the drafters of the UN Charter in Article 51. Anticipatory self-defense also applies to cyberspace, as there is an international consensus that existing international law is recognized in cyberspace. However, due to the differences between physical and cyber warfare, it would be virtually impossible to exercise anticipatory self-defense if the standard for determining an armed attack and the strict temporal standard of the imminence requirement as applied in physical warfare were applied to cyberspace. Therefore, I propose a readjustment of the armed attack threshold and an expansion of the target-based approach as opposed to focusing on the effects of physical destruction, and a reinterpretation of the imminence requirement in terms of a window of opportunity rather than a strict temporal standard. On the other hand, when dealing with numerous cyber-attacks that do not cross the threshold of an armed attack, the application of the accumulation of events theory to cyberspace allows for a scenario in which anticipatory self-defense can be exercised within the window of opportunity category just before a series of cyber-attacks constitutes an armed attack. Today, this discussion has security implications in the reality of a divided state. It legitimizes international law with regard to offensive responses to cyber-attacks and provides a legal basis for cybersecurity policies implemented as 'cyber deterrence' and 'cyber-electronic warfare'. Ultimately, this study aims to confirm the role of international law in responding to cyber-attacks and contribute to the formulation of an international legal strategy by which to prepare for cyber warfare with the fate of the Korean Peninsula at stake.