영어 부정관사의 문법적 본질에 대한 사회심리학적 이해: 영어 교육에의 함의 : A socio-psychological understanding of the grammatical nature of the English indefinite article: Implications for English teaching

Abstract

이 연구에서는 Nisbett의 사회심리학의 틀을 원용하여 영어 부정관사의 문법적 본질을 탐구한다. 이를 통해 이 문법범주의 가장 핵심적인 자질이 가산명사의 개체 단위를 나타냄을 밝힌다. 이러한 과업을 수행하는 과정에서 이 논문의 주된 제안이 한국인 영어학습자들에게 영어 부정관사를 가르치는데 있어서 어떠한 교육적 함의를 지니는지를 제시한다.

The paper explores the grammatical nature of the English indefinite article, employing Nisbett`s socio-psychological framework. It reveals that this category serves to encode individuated oneness of a countable noun. In performing this task, the paper suggests pedagogical implications of its main proposal for teaching the English indefinite article to Korean-speaking English learners.