난독증 및 읽기 부진 프로그램 운영 사례 및 효과성 분석 : A Study on the Effect of Program for the Dyslexia and Reading Difficulties

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 중재반응모형을 적용한 읽기 영역별 프로그램이 난독증 및 읽기 부진 학생들의 읽기 수행 능력 향상에 미치는 영향을 알아보는데 있다. 연구대상은 경기도 북부 지역 소재 학교와 아동복지시설 학생 56명이었으며, 음운인식, 읽기유창성, 어휘 및 읽기이해 영역별 교수 프로그램을 8-10회기 실시하였다. 또한 각 학교 및 기관의 교사들을 대상으로 난독증 및 종합적인 읽기 교수 프로그램에 대한 컨설팅을 실시하였다. 프로그램의 효과성을 검증하기 위해 사전-사후 검사에 대한 t검정을 실시한 결과, 음운인식, 읽기 유창성, 어휘 및 읽기이해 영역 모두에서 유의한 효과가 나타났으며, 프로그램 종결 후 만족도 조사 결과 모든 문항에서 4점 이상의 높은 만족도를 나타내었다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 분석 결과에 따라 향후 난독증 및 읽기 부진 학생을 위한 중재 프로그램 적용 연구에 대한 시사점을 논의에서 제안하였다.

The purpose of this research was to screen students with dyslexia or reading difficulties, in order to provide them with reading programs being applied with the RTI (Response-to-Intervention) approach, and to check effects of the program. The research subjects were 56 students from elementary schools and/or child welfare education institutions of the north region of Gyeonggi-do in Republic of Korea. To those students, the program offered reading strategies in phonological awareness, reading fluency, vocabulary acquisition and reading comprehension programs consisting of 8-10 sessions along with consultation sessions on dyslexia and comprehensive reading instruction programs to the teachers and educators of each school and institution. To verify the effect of the program, T-test was used for pre and post test results. The findings indicate that there were significant effects in all areas of intervention programs. As part of the research, satisfaction surveys were also collected upon the completion of the program, which indicated a high level of satisfaction in all questions exceeding 4 points. In the final section, based on the result of this research, some limitations and implications were discussed.