경력에 따른 중등교사의 역량수준 분석 : The effects of teaching experience on secondary school teachers competency

Abstract

본 연구에서는 중등교사에 주목하여 교사의 경력과 교수학습전문성, 학교경영지원, 관계 및 가치의 3가지 역량수준에 대해 일원분산분석과 중다회귀분석을 활용하여 실증 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 첫째, 3가지 역량수준 모두 0~5년, 6~14년, 15~24년, 25년 이상의 교직경력 단계별 유의미한 차이를 보이고 있었다. 둘째, 교사 경력이 길어질수록 3가지 역량수준 모두 정적으로 높아진 것을 알 수 있었다. 이에 연구결과를 토대로 교직경력 단계별 교사의 수요를 반영한 역량계발 프로그램 개발 필요성과 교사의 경력별 역량수준을 토대로 한 교원평가의 심층적 논의, 경력과 역량수준에 대한 실제 수행까지 고려한 후속 연구를 제언하고 있다.

This study examines whether and how years of teaching experience affects secondary school teachers` instructional competence, school management support competence, interpersonal competence and teacher commitment. Both One-way ANOVA and Multiple regression analysis were used in this study to answer the two research questions. The results indicated that: 1) secondary school teachers showed significant differences in their competencies based on their years of teaching experience. 2) Secondary school teachers with more years of teaching experience showed higher scores on their competencies. These results provide a foundation for further researches on the necessity of in-service teacher education programs and the process of teacher appraisal both in light of duration of teaching experience.