매몰비용 효과와 대학생의 의사결정 : Sunk Cost Effects and Decision Making in College Students

Keywords economic educationsunk costsunk cost fallacyrational choice경제교육매몰비용매몰비용 오류합리적 선택

Abstract

The purpose of this study is twofold. The first is to understand the sunk cost effects by analyzing choices of college students in various situations. The second purpose is to identify the relationship between cognitive development and sunk cost effects by comparing them with elementary school students' decisions. It was found that college students fell into the sunk cost fallacy trap when money was already spent. On the other hand, they were more likely to make choices that ignored sunk cost, compared to elementary school students. It was also found that college students were more likely to consider it when they spent money than when they spent time. However, the decision making of college students were not influenced by the size or the responsibility of sunk cost. By gender, male college students were less prone to the sunk cost effect than female college students. Finally, the estimation results suggest that personal attitudes may account for the sunk cost fallacy.

검증된 다양한 상황 시나리오를 활용하여 의사결정을 분석함으로써 대학생의 매몰비용 관련 의사결정에 대한 이해를 확대하고, 초등학생의 의사결정과 비교하여 나이와 매몰비용 효과 사이의 관계를 논의하는 것이 이 연구의 목적이다. 돈이 매몰되어 있는 상황에서 대학생은 매몰비용을 고려하는 선택을 하는 경향이 있음을 발견할 수 있었다. 반면에 투자한 것이 시간인 경우에는 초등학생과 달리 매몰비용 효과가 나타나지 않았으며, 대학생은 시간이 투자된 상황에서보다 돈이 투자된 상황에서 매몰비용 오류를 범하는 경향이 강하였다. 매몰비용의 크기와 책임 소재에 따라 대학생의 의사결정이 달라진다는 증거는 발견하지 못했다. 대학생은 초등학생에 비해서 매몰비용을 고려하지 않는 선택을 하는 경향이 더 강했으며, 성별로는 남자 대학생이 여자 대학생보다 매몰비용 오류를 덜 범하는 것도 확인할 수 있었다. 칼을 뽑았으면 무라도 썰어야 한다는 말에 동의하는 정도가 높은 대학생일수록 매몰비용 점수가 높아지는 것으로 추정됨으로써 개인의 태도를 통해 매몰비용 효과를 설명하는 가능성도 발견하였다.