주요 문장 유형으로서의 영어 자동구동사 구문: 영어 학습과 교육에의 함의 : English Intransitive Phrasal Verb Constructions as Major Clausal Types: Implications for English Learning and Teaching

Keywords intransitive phrasal verbintransitive motion constructionintransitive resultative constructioninheritance link자동구동사자동이동 구문자동결과 구문상속 연계

Abstract

The paper explores constructional properties of intransitive phrasal verb constructions (IPVC) in English. It proposes that English IPVCs are grouped into two types: intransitive motion phrasal verb construction and intransitive resultative phrasal verb construction. Each type has an inheritance link relation with a major argument structure construction in English: the former with the intransitive motion construction and the latter with the intransitive resultative construction. This proposal enables us to contend that English IPVCs belong to major clausal types of the language. The paper concludes with pedagogical implications of constructional inquiry of IPVCs for teaching and learning English as a foreign language.

본 논문은 구문문법의 이론적 체계에 바탕을 두어 자동구동사 구문의 구문적 본질을 탐구한다. 우선 자동구동사 구문을 자동이동 구동사구문과 자동결과 구동사 구문으로 분류한 다음, 각 구문을 영어의 주요 논항구조 구문과의 상속 연계 관계에서 파악한다. 구체적으로는, 자동이동 구동사 구문이 자동이동 구문과 연계되고 자동결과 구동사 구문이 자동결과 구문과 연계됨을 밝힌다. 이러한 논의에 바탕을 두어, 영어의 자동구동사 구문이 영어의 주요 문장 유형에 속하는 핵심 구문임을 제안한다. 더불어 자동구동사 구문에 대한 구문문법적 이해가 영어를 외국어로 익히고 가르치는 맥락에서 어떻게 활용될 수 있는지에 대해 살펴본다.