Korean Middle School English Teachers' Perceptions and Practices of the 2015 National English Curriculum: Focusing on Core Competencies : 2015 개정 영어교육과정에 대한 중학교 영어 교사들의 인식 및 실태 분석 연구: 핵심역량 중심으로

Keywords core competenciesenglish curriculumteacher perception2015 개정 영어교육과정한국 중학교 영어 교사

Abstract

본 연구는 한국의 중학교 영어 선생님들을 대상으로 핵심역량기반 2015 개정 영어 교육과정에 대한 선생님들의 전반적 인식 및 실태를 살펴보았다. 또한 선생님들이 영어핵심역량 함양을 위한 교수∙학습, 평가 및 교육과정 재구성을 준비 및 실행하는 과정에 있어서 마주하게 되는 어려움과 어떠한 개선점이 필요한지를 분석하였다.

대한민국 소재의 중학교에 재직중인 102명의 영어교사가 핵심역량기반 2015 개정 영어 교육과정에 대한 설문조사에 온라인으로 참여하였으며, 그 중 4명은 설문조사 후 연구자와 만나 설문조사에 대한 심층면담을 하였다. 설문조사 분석 결과 대다수의 선생님들은 핵심역량 기반 영어 교육과정은 무엇을 아는지가 아닌 무엇을 할 수 있는지에 초점을 둔 교육과정이라고 생각하였으며 영어 교육과정의 목표를 더욱 효과적으로 이룰 수 있기 때문에 핵심역량의 도입이 필요하다고 응답하였다. 또한, 선생님들은 영어 교육과정을 통해 학생이 갖춰야 할 4가지 핵심역량 중에 하나를 창의적 사고 역량으로 선택하였지만 이 역량은 2015 개정 영어교육과정에서 제시한 4가지 영어 핵심역량 중 하나가 아닌 교육과정 총론에서 강조하는 역량이었다.

선생님들이 학교에서 영어 핵심역량 함양을 위해 사용하는 주된 교수∙학습 및 평가 방법과 선생님들이 핵심역량 함양을 위해 적절하다고 생각되는 교수학습 및 방법에는 차이가 있었다. 득히, 선생님들은 교육과정의 변화보다는 선생님의 개인적 요인에 의해서 교수∙학습 방법의 변화가 있다고 응답하였으며 평가하는데 있어서 결과의 객관성에 대해 학생과 학부모의 민원이 주로 염려가 된다고 하였다. 선생님들은 주요 교수∙학습 자료로 교과서를 사용하였지만 교과서를 통해 영어 핵심역량이 함양될 수 있는지에 대해서는 회의적이라는 결과가 나왔다.

영어 핵심역량 함양을 위해 교수∙학습을 준비할 때의 가장 큰 어려움은 교수·학습 준비 시간 부족이었으며, 실행과정에서의 가장 큰 어려움은 학생들 간의 수준 차이였다. 준비 시간 부족은 교육과정 재구성시 할 때에도 가장 큰 어려움으로 나타냈다. 영어 핵심역량 함양을 위한 평가를 준비할 때의 가장 큰 어려움은 영어 교과 핵심역량 평가 방법에 대한 자료 부족이었으며, 실행과정에서의 가장 큰 어려움은 평가 척도의 모호성 및 평가 객관성 유지였다.

학교 교육에 대부분의 선생님들은 변화가 필요하다는 것에 동의하였으며 수업에서 영어 핵심역량 함양을 위해 초점을 맞춘다고 하였지만, 중학교 영어 교육과정을 통해 영어 핵심역량이 함양 될 수 있는지에 대해서는 다소 부정적인 것을 알 수 있었다. 그 이유로 영어 핵심역량을 모두 함양할 수 있는 시간 불충분하며, 평가와 관련된 염려와 문제들이 존재하고 4가지 핵심역량을 모두 함양하는 것은 현실에 맞지 않고 이상적이라는 의견들이 있었다.

영어교사가 교육과정을 실행하는 주체이며 학교에서 학습자들의 영어 핵심역량 함양에 가장 큰 영향을 끼칠 수 있는 위치에 있기 때문에 핵심역량 기반 영어 교육과정에 대한 교사들의 인식 및 실태 조사에 대한 분석은 영어 교육과정의 개발, 교육 정책 및 연구 과제에 대한 중요한 시사점을 주고 있다.

The present study investigated the perceptions and practices of Korean middle school English teachers on the 2015 national English Curriculum focusing on core competencies. Moreover, it aimed to explore the problems teachers face and what improvements can be made to build English core competencies in learners.

102 Korean middle school English teachers participated in a survey questionnaire, which was followed by in depth individual interviews of four teachers among the survey participants. The analysis of the survey results revealed that the majority of the teachers believe the core competencies-based English curriculum is a curriculum which focuses on utilization of knowledge. Most teachers agreed that the introduction of core competencies into the national English curriculum was necessary because they thought it specifies the competencies needed in the future society and helps achieve the goal of the curriculum more effectively. However, teachers selected creative thinking competency as one of the 4 subject-specific core competencies, which was not one of the 4 English core competencies in the guidelines of the 2015 national English curriculum. This could be because the aim of the general 2015 national curriculum is to fulfill the vision of a creatively integrated person, and teachers are confused whether they should give it more importance.

There was a conflict between the actual practices and perceptions on ideal practices of the teachers in instruction and assessment methods and learning materials used to build English core competencies. Individual interview showed that the difference in practices and perceptions on ideal practices in teaching methods was because teaching methods are more affected by individual teachers than the change in the curriculum. The difference in assessment methods was due to teachers concerns about student and parent complaints regarding the objectivity of evaluation results. Moreover, although teachers relied highly on textbooks as the main learning material they were divided on whether core competencies can be developed using them.

Closed ranking scale type questions were used to examine the difficulties teachers face when planning and implementing instruction. It found that the lack of instruction time was the foremost difficulty teachers have when planning for instruction, whereas the difference in student levels was chosen as the foremost difficulty when implementing instruction. Teacher also stated that the lack of instruction preparation time was the main source of difficulty when reconstructing the curriculum to build English core competencies. The utmost difficulty that teachers faced when planning for instruction was the lack of case studies and material, and the ambiguity of rating scales and objectivity were of the main concern when implementing assessment.

Despite the fact nearly all teachers believe changes are needed for building core competencies and that most teachers focus on building them in the classroom, they are doubtful whether core competencies can be developed through the middle school curriculum. The reasons for this revealed in interviews were because there is not enough classroom hours, the problems concerned with assessment, and the view that building all four core competencies is unrealistic and ideal.

Therefore, this study shows that teachers are unable or hesitant in carrying out their beliefs in instruction, assessment, and curriculum reconstruction in building core competencies due to various difficulties that they face. These results will help in addressing issues that will consequently aid building English core competencies into practice and fulfill the need for a more detailed and practical approach to English core competency-based curriculum.