한국어 대립 표현 유사 연결어미 교육 내용 연구 : A Study on Teaching Contents of Similar Connective Endings that Express Opposite Relation in Korean: Focusing on –jiman, -neunde, -eumyeonseo, -deoni

Abstract

This study aims to suggest the effective teaching contents of similar grammar items focusing on Korean connective endings that express opposite relation, such as –jiman, -neunde, -eumyeonseo, -deoni. For this purpose, distinctive features of these connective endings were analyzed and the difference of perception of these between Korean learners and native Korean speakers was examined.

Korean connective endings are known that make Korean learners feel burdened because several items are included in one same semantic category, there are not only subtle differences in the implied meaning but also distinct constraints on the syntactic and pragmatic aspects. As a result, learners use only limited connective endings. However, since the goal of Korean grammar education is to make learners understand the subtle differences between grammar items and use them accurately and appropriately in communicative situations, it is essential to teach connective endings that could reveal the speakers intention.

From this standpoint, a study on similar grammar items for Korean language education focusing on connective endings was conducted in this paper. Among the various semantic categories of connective endings, opposite relation was chosen for the following reasons: first, it was not discussed so far how these connective endings are differentiated even though there are some cases that cannot replace one another. In the second, although Korean learners learn a variety of connective endings that express opposite relation, they use only –jiman or –nuende. So that learners could develop their ability to use various connective endings, it should be provided explicit teaching contents based on the different points of these grammar items. Therefore this study was conducted to establish the foundation of teaching contents that deal with Korean similar connective endings that express opposite relations, examining the different points of connective endings by analyzing the native Korean speakers corpus and conducting an analysis on the perception of Korean learners and native Korean speakers through the investigation research.

The second chapter focused on the theoretical concept of this paper based on prior studies of similar grammar items and the connective endings that express opposite relation. First of all, it was determined to the scope of the semantic similarity for the education of connective endings, which covers not only the basic meaning but also the extension meaning that includes the pragmatic homogeneity of connective endings. Next, the extended concept of the opposite relation was founded based on the semantic similarity of this study. Also reviewing the extended functions of the connective endings that express opposite relation, it was emphasized the necessity of analyzing them in the context of spoken dialogue. Based on these discussions –jiman, -nuende, -eumyeonseo, -deoni were selected for the research and reviewing prior studies of the syntactic, semantic, and pragmatic characteristics of them some points that should be discussed more were commented on.

In Chapter Ⅲ, through analyzing the Korean native speakers colloquial dialogue corpus it was drawn to the points at which the connective endings that express opposite relation are differentiated. It was found that these connective endings used in spoken dialogue had various syntactic and semantic differences. And the uses of these are classified [formality], [argumentness], [politeness], and [impoliteness].

In Chapter IV, a survey was conducted on 92 intermediate and advanced Korean learners and 64 native Korean speakers. As a result, it came out that learners avoided certain connective endings due to the complexity of them and overapplied them by simplifying grammar rules. And it was also revealed that there was a lack of understanding of the different characteristics among these connective endings that express opposite relation.

In Chapter Ⅴ, the teaching contents were constructed based on the results of the spoken dialogue corpus analysis and the analysis of the Korean native speakers and Korean learners perceptions. It was proposed the explicit teaching contents that could distinguish them by linking syntactic and pragmatic features based on the semantic features.

In the last chapter, a conclusion was drawn based on the result and the limitation of this study was stated.

본 연구는 문법 교육의 관점에서 한국어 대립 표현 유사 연결어미 -지만, -는데, -으면서, -더니를 대상으로 각 어미의 특성을 변별하여 체계화하고 이에 대한 한국어 학습자와 모어 화자의 인식 차이를 확인하여 효과적인 대립 표현 유사 연결어미의 교육 내용을 제안하는 것을 목표로 한다.

연결어미는 하나의 의미 범주에 여러 형태가 속해 있을 뿐만 아니라 어미마다 미묘한 의미 차이를 보이며 통사, 화용 측면의 제약도 달라 학습자들이 학습에 부담을 느끼는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이에 따라 학습자들은 의미 범주를 대표하는 연결어미만을 한정적으로 사용하거나 연결어미를 사용하지 않고 단문으로 발화하는 모습을 보이기도 한다. 그러나 한국어 문법 학습의 목표가 문법 항목 사이의 미묘한 차이를 파악하여 이를 적확하게 사용하는 데에 있다는 점에서 학습자의 발화 의도와 밀접하게 관련되는 연결어미에 대한 교육은 반드시 필요하다.

이에 따라 본고에서는 연결어미를 대상으로 유사 문법 항목 교육에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 그리고 연결어미의 다양한 의미 범주 중 대립 범주를 대상으로 삼았는데 그 이유는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대립의 맥락에서 어미끼리 서로 대치되지 않는 경우가 있음에도 불구하고 이들의 차별적 특성에 대한 논의가 충분히 이루어지지 않았다. 둘째, 다양한 대립 표현 연결어미를 학습함에도 불구하고 -지만과 -는데에 학습자들의 사용이 편중되어 있다. 학습자들이 맥락과 발화 의도에 맞는 연결어미를 골라 사용할 수 있도록 돕기 위해서는 어미들의 변별적 특성이 명시적으로 제시되어 있는 교육 내용이 제공되어야 할 것이다. 이에 본고에서는 한국어 모어 화자 말뭉치 분석을 통해 대립 표현 유사 연결어미의 통사, 의미, 화용 층위의 변별적 특성을 확인하고 조사 연구를 통해 학습자 이해 양상 분석을 실시하여 대립 표현 유사 연결어미의 교육 내용을 구성하기 위한 토대를 마련하고자 하였다.

Ⅱ장에서는 대립 표현 유사 연결어미에 관한 이론적인 배경을 살폈다. 우선 유사 문법 항목과 관련된 선행 논의를 살펴 유사성과 유사 문법 항목의 개념에 대해 정리하였다. 그리고 실제 교육에서는 연결어미의 사용 의미 역시 기본 의미와 지위가 동일하다는 점에서 대립 표현 유사 연결어미 교육을 위한 의미적 유사성의 범위에 기본 의미의 동질성뿐만 아니라 맥락을 포함하는 화용적 동질성을 포괄하여 다루었다. 다음으로는 확장된 의미적 유사성의 범위를 기반으로 대립 표현의 개념을 정립하고 그 의미에 대해 살폈으며, 대립 표현의 의미가 구어 상황에서 화⋅청자의 관계 유지를 위한 기능으로 확장되는 양상에 대해 알아보았다. 이를 통해 기존의 문장 중심의 연구에서 나아가 청자가 가정된 구어 대화 상황에서 대립 표현 연결어미가 변별되는 특성을 확인하여야 함을 주장하였다. 이상의 논의를 바탕으로 본고의 연구 대상이 되는 대립 표현 유사 연결어미로 -지만, -는데, -으면서, -더니를 선정하였으며 개별 연결어미의 통사적, 의미적, 화용적 특성에 대해 살피고 기존 연구의 한계점을 확인하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 모어 화자의 구어 대화 말뭉치를 분석하여 연구 대상 대립 표현 유사 연결어미들이 의미, 통사, 화용 층위에서 변별되는 지점을 도출하였다. 개별 대립 표현 연결어미가 구어 대화에서 사용될 때 갖는 통사 제약과 공기 표현 양상을 살피고 시간성, 의외성, 제한성의 의미를

확인하였다. 그리고 구어 대화 상황에서 대립 표현 유사 연결어미들이 갖는 화용적 효과를 격식성, 논증성, 공손성, 불손성으로 나누어 살펴보았다.

Ⅳ장에서는 구어 대화 말뭉치 분석 결과를 바탕으로 한국어 학습자의 대립 표현 유사 연결어미에 대한 이해 양상을 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 중⋅고급 학습자 92명과 모어 화자 64명을 대상으로 설문 조사 및 사후 면담 조사를 실시하였다. 그 결과 학습자들은 대립 표현 유사 연결어미의 통사적, 의미적, 화용적 복잡성으로 인해 특정 어미의 사용을 회피하며 의미 규칙을 단순화하여 과잉 적용하는 양상을 보임을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 대립 표현 유사 연결어미 교육의 부재로 인해 연결어미 간의 변별적 특성에 대한 학습자들의 이해가 부족함을 확인하였다.

Ⅴ장에서는 Ⅲ장의 구어 대화 말뭉치 분석 결과와 Ⅳ장의 학습자 및 모어 화자의 이해 양상 분석 결과를 바탕으로 효과적인 대립 표현 유사 연결어미의 교육 내용을 구안하였다. 대립 표현 유사 연결어미의 교육 내용 구성 원리를 밝히고, 교육적 효과를 고려하여 어미를 배열하였다. 그리고 배열 순서에 따라 각각의 대립 표현 유사 연결어미를 교육할 때 제공되어야 하는 정보를 정리하여 기술하였다.