A Case Study of Three Korean EFL High School Students L2 Writing Development in Genre-based Writing Instruction : 장르 기반 글쓰기 수업에서 영어를 외국어로 학습하는 세 명의 한국인 고등학생들의 제2 언어 쓰기 발달에 관한 사례 연구

Abstract

Second language (L2) writing has been neglected in the instruction of Korean English as a foreign language (EFL) context. L2 Writing development in secondary education supports L2 development and provides the foundation of academic literacy for tertiary education. However, L2 writing instruction has been scarcely offered to secondary school students, and writing performance tests required by the Korean national curriculum have raised the issue of validity.

In this context, the present case study explored L2 writing development, learner autonomy in L2 writing, and genre awareness of the three novice EFL Korean high school students through genre-based writing instruction based on Systemic Functional Linguistics (SFL).

Genre-based writing instruction has facilitated the three participants to develop L2 argument writing based on the expansion of meaning-making resources, gain more control of L2 writing and raise genre awareness. Explicit attention to the rhetorical and linguistic features of argument genre and repetition of writing tasks have assisted them in noticing the gaps and developing repertoires for L2 argument writing. They have shown the expansion of ideational, interpersonal, and textual meaning-making resources in their writing, as shown in the use of expanded noun groups, hypotactic and embedded clauses, interpersonal resources and thematic development, leading to the enhancement of a persuasive argument over time. The instructors scaffolding successfully guided the novice writers in noticing the genre-specific features of L2 writing, developing metacognitive genre awareness based on their L1 (Korean) literacy, and taking the initiative in their L2 writing.

The three participants have shown diverse developmental trajectories depending on their learning backgrounds. First, SeeEun who has a low level of L2 confidence despite the study-abroad experience has shown development of her autonomy in L2 writing through repeated completion of writing tasks beyond her grammar-and comprehension-oriented L2 study.

Secondly, JeeHyung who is a confident L2 speaker from her learning experience in the English-immersion kindergarten in Korea has developed more extended discourse over time, exercising metacognitive strategies such as textual borrowing and conscious attention to the genre-specific features of the genre exemplar.

Thirdly, an experienced L1 writer, SooYoung has shown a considerable improvement in her argument writing with expanded metafunctional meaning-making resources and greater autonomy in L2 writing. Her metacognitive genre awareness has affected her L2 academic literacy development and her dialogic style of writing that engages the audience.

Although the use of language in the spoken register, the confusion of genre features, and limited use of grammatical metaphor revealed their L2 writing in the early stages of the developmental continuum, explicit attention to genre-specific features through the use of metalanguage encouraged the three novice writers to develop their L2 argument writing, gain more control of their L2 writing, and raise their genre awareness in the Zone of Proximal Development.

외국어로 영어를 학습하는 한국인 고등학생의 쓰기 발달은 말하기, 듣기, 읽기의 다른 영역에 비해 등한시되어 왔다. 중등교육과정에서 쓰기 능력의 향상은 영어 능력의 발전을 촉진할 뿐만 아니라, 고등교육의 학문적 글쓰기 능력 향상을 위한 토대 제공을 위해 필수적이다. 그러나 현재 한국의 중등 교육과정에서 영어 쓰기 교육은 거의 제공되지 않고 평가만 이루어지고 있어 그 타당성의 문제 또한 제기되고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 한국인 고등학생들의 영어 쓰기 능력 향상을 돕기 위해 체계 기능 언어학에 기반한 장르 기반 글쓰기 수업을 진행하고, 세 명의 초급 수준의 고등학교 2학년 학생들의 제2 언어 쓰기 발달, 제2 언어 쓰기의 주도성과 장르 인식의 변화를 사례 연구를 통해 심층적으로 탐구하였다.

장르 기반 글쓰기 수업은 세 명의 초급 영어 학습자들이 적절한 언어를 사용하여 논증적 글쓰기 능력을 발전시키고 주도적으로 글을 완성할 수 있도록 촉진하였으며 장르에 대한 인식을 높이는데 기여하였다. 논증적 글쓰기의 장르적 특징에 관한 명시적 교수와 반복적인 글쓰기는 세 명의 학생들이 자신의 부족한 언어적 지식을 인식하고 향상시킬 수 있도록 이끌었다. 학생들은 논증적 글쓰기 장르에 적합한 관념적, 대인관계 및 텍스트의 메타기능에 적절한 언어적 자원을 발전시켜 나가며 글을 완성하였으며, 복합명사구의 사용, 종속 구문과 내포절 사용의 증가, 그리고 주제의 발전적 측면에서 향상을 보였다. 학습자들은 교사의 비계 제공을 통해 장르적 특징에 주목하고 제1 언어(한국어)의 메타인지적 장르 인식을 활용하여 교사의 도움에 대한 의존을 낮추고 주도적으로 자신의 글쓰기를 완성하는 능력의 향상을 보였다.

세 명의 학습자들은 개인적 특성에 따라 다양한 발달 궤적을 드러냈다. 외국에서의 영어 학습 경험에도 불구하고 낮은 읽기 성적으로 영어에 대한 자신감이 낮은 시은이는 문법과 이해 중심의 학습에서 나아가 반복적인 글쓰기 학습을 통해 자신의 생각을 언어로 표현하고 이에 대한 피드백을 받음으로써 주도적으로 글을 작성하는 능력이 향상되었다.

국내에서 유아기에 영어 몰입 교육을 받은 지형이는 영어 말하기에 자신감을 가진 내적 동기가 높은 학생으로서, 메타인지 전략을 활용하여 읽기 지문의 장르적 요소에 주목하고 교사와 함께 구성한 텍스트의 구문을 활용하여 보다 확장된 글을 작성하는 능력의 향상을 보였다.

유창한 한국어 글쓰기 능력을 가진 수영이는 자신의 글쓰기 경험을 바탕으로 영어 글쓰기 활동에 적극적으로 참여하여, 논증적 글쓰기 장르에 적합한 언어적 자원을 활용하여 설득력 있는 글을 주도적으로 완성해나가는 측면에서 큰 향상을 보였다. 그녀의 메타인지적 장르 인식은 논증 장르의 읽기 문해력과 독자의 참여를 유도하는 글쓰기적 특징에 영향을 주었다.

비록 구어체의 사용, 장르적 특징의 혼용, 그리고 제한적인 문법적 은유의 사용은 학생들의 영어 쓰기가 초기 수준의 발달 단계에 있음을 드러냈으나, 교사의 메타언어 사용을 통한 명시적 장르 지도는 학습자들의 메타기능적 언어사용력 증가를 통한 논증적 글쓰기의 향상과 글쓰기의 주도성 및 장르 인식의 향상에 기여하여 잠재적 발달 수준에 이를 수 있도록 이끌어냈다는 측면에서 교육학적 함의를 지닌다.