Korean Engineering Graduate Students Genre Knowledge Construction of English Research Articles Through Genre Pedagogy : 장르 교수를 통한 한국 공대 대학원생들의 영어 학술 논문 장르 지식 구축에 대한 탐구

Abstract

본 연구는 한국 공대 대학원생들의 영어 학술 논문 장르 지식을 구축하는 과정에 대한 탐구를 목표로 한다. 학술논문(Research Articles)은 논문을 출판하지 못하면 소멸하는 경쟁적인 학계의 문화 속에서 높은 관심을 받는 장르로서 점점 더 중요성을 얻고 있다. 영향력이 큰 국제 학술지에 논문을 게재하는 것은 그 어떤 연구자에게도 벅찬 작업이지만, 영어 학술 논문 게재의 압박은 영어를 외국어로 사용하는 초보 연구자들에게 배가될 수 밖에 없는 것이 사실이다. 이러한 초보 연구자의 입장에서 영어 학술 논문을 작성한다는 것은 고급 학술 영어 작문 능력 뿐만 아니라 연구자가 속한 담화 공동체(discourse community)에 특화된 규범에 맞는 글을 작성하는 것이 요구되기 때문에 이중 부담을 짊어지게 된다.

이러한 학습자들의 요구를 충족시키기 위해, 장르 기반 교수법(genre-based instruction)은 학습자들이 학업 및 직업에 필요한 목표 장르의 언어적, 구조적인 특징을 신속하게 배울 수 있도록 돕는 효과적인 교수법으로서, 특히 특수 목적 영어(English for Specific Purposes, ESP) 분야에서 오랫동안 관심을 가져왔다. 최근 ESP의 장르 교수 및 학습에 관한 연구는 언어적 지식과 더불어 학습자의 장르 인식 개발의 중요성을 강조하고 있으며, 주요 학습활동으로 장르 분석(genre analysis)을 내세우고 있다.

현재까지 대부분의 ESP 장르 교수법 연구는 학습자의 학습과정보다는 교수법 효과를 중심으로 대부분 수행되어 왔고, 학습자의 장르 분석에 대한 연구로는 영어를 제 2 외국어로 사용하는 학습자, 특히 인문 사회 과학 계열의 고급 영어 학습자들 중심으로 이루어졌다. 이들은 종종 고급 언어 분석 기술을 요하는 장르 분석 과제를 수행하기에 더 나은 위치에 있는 점으로 미루어 보아, 다른 배경의 학습자들을 대상으로 했을 때 장르 분석이 학습활동의 도구로 적합한지에 대한 연구가 요구된다. 제 2 언어 영어 학습자의 장르 분석 활동을 통한 장르 학습에 대한 기존 연구들은 대부분 소수의 학습자를 대상으로 한 사례 연구로 제한되어, 주어진 장르 교수법에 대한 다양한 학습자들의 포괄적인 관점이나 그들의 작문에 나타난 장르적 특성에 대한 연구가 부족한 실정이다.

본 연구는 장르 교수 및 학습 분야에서 연구가 충분히 되어 있지 않은 배경의 학습자들을 대상으로 장르 분석의 학습활동으로서의 적합성을 탐구하기 위한 시도로 설계되어, 한국에서 영어를 외국어로 학습하는 공대 대학원생들의 장르 지식 개발 과정을 탐구하고 시행된 장르 교수법에 대한 학생들의 인식을 조명한다. 본 연구는 장르 교수법을 기반으로 15주간 36명의 공대 대학원생들을 대상으로 한 논문 작성법 수업에서 논문 구조의 이동마디(moves)에 대한 명시적인 교수를 바탕으로 학습자들은 본인이 직접 선정한 모델 논문 분석, 개인적으로 분석한 내용을 공유하는 조별 토론, 본인이 작성한 학술 논문 초안에 직접 주석 작성하는 활동과 강사 피드백 등 다양한 장르 학습 활동에 참여했다. 이 과정에서 학생들은 중간, 기말 면담과 기말 설문지를 통해 장르 기반 교수법을 통해 학술 논문 장르를 학습한 경험을 공유했다. 기존 사례 연구의 한계에서 벗어나기 위해 수집된 자료는 정성적 혼합 방법(qualitative mixed methods)으로 분석되었다. 설문지 리커트 척도 문항은 기술 통계와 일원 반복 측정 분산 분석하였고, 설문조사의 개방형 응답, 참여자 인터뷰 및 학습 활동 결과로 얻은 정성적 자료는 공통 주제가 나타날 때까지 지속적인 비교 분석 방법(constant-comparative methods)으로 분석하였다.

참여자들이 학습 활동으로 생성한 물적 자료와 면담 및 설문지 자료를 삼각측량한 결과, 일부 학생들의 장르 지식이 다수의 영역에서 통합되는 발전된 모습을 보인 반면, 모든 학생들이 인지한 장르 지식을 성공적으로 작문에 반영하지는 못했다. 가장 두드러지게 나타난 주제는 형식적 지식과 수사학적 지식 영역의 통합이었고, 특히 학생들의 모델 논문 분석 과제와 본인의 주석을 단 작문 과제에서 이동마디의 수사학적인 기능과 세부분야에 따라 변화되는 이동마디 구조 및 어휘 문법 기능에 대한 분석이 가장 많이 나타났다.

본 장르 교수법에서 가장 호평을 받은 수업 구성요소는 학습자들이 본인의 주석을 단 작문 과제와 강사 피드백으로 나타났으며, 반대로 주요 장르 분석 과제로 설계된 모델 논문 분석과 조별 토론 활동은 참여하는데에는 상대적으로 어려움을 보였다. 대체로 참여자들은 학술 논문에서 요구되는 이동마디 구조 및 어휘문법에 대한 이해와 응용력의 향상을 장르 분석 활동보다는 본인의 주석을 단 작문 활동과 강사 피드백에 기인했고, 참여자들이 스스로 인식한 향상된 점은 전체 학생 작문의 대략 3분의 1에서 나타났다. 학생 작문의 정성적 분석 결과, 제공된 강사 피드백을 모두 확인하고 본인의 주석 및 작문과 모델 논문 분석에 깊이 관여하고, 논문 게재가 임박한 참여자들의 글에서 주로 이동마디의 구조적 변화가 관찰되었으며, 더욱 정확하고 효과적인 인용과 격식체가 사용되는 것으로 나타났다.

전반적으로 학습자들은 자신의 글에 주석을 달고 수정하는 데 있어서 주로 어휘문법적 특징과 같은 형식적인 지식에 특별히 주의를 기울이는 모습을 보였다. 기말 성찰 과제에서 대다수의 학습자들은 어휘문법을 이동마디 구조와 더불어 본 장르 교수법을 통해 가장 많은 발전을 이룬 부분인 동시에 문장 작문 능력과 더불어 향후에 더 많은 발전이 필요한 대상으로 꼽았다.

참여자들의 장르 지식 발전 양상과 장르 교수법에 대한 인식의 접점에서 관찰된 결과를 바탕으로, 본 연구는 형식 및 수사학적 장르 지식 영역의 특성에 대해 고찰하고, 장르적 특성의 인지와 수행 사이의 간극을 메우기 위한 방법으로 장르 학습자의 형식적 장르 지식 개발의 중요성을 논의한다. 마지막으로 본 연구는 영어를 외국어로 학습하는 환경에서 더 많은 언어적 지원이 필요한 학습자들의 즉각적인 학술 작문 요구에 대응하는 실용적이고 국지적인 장르 교수법을 개발할 필요성과 그 교육학적 의미를 논의한다.

Research articles (RAs) have increasingly gained significance as a high-stakes genre in the publish or perish culture of academia. Publishing ones work at a high-impact journal is a daunting task for any writer, but the publication pressure only multiplies to novice writers using English as a Foreign Language (EFL). Writing RAs poses a double jeopardy for them as they are not only required to meet the expectations of advanced English writing skills but also writing conventions specific to their discourse communities.

Meeting the learners needs, genre pedagogy has been of particular interest in English for Specific Purposes (ESP) as an effective practice of teaching by assisting learners to promptly learn the linguistic, organizational features of the target genre required in their professions. Following a body of research on the efficacy of genre pedagogy, recent genre studies in ESP have shed light on learners genre learning and emphasized the significance of developing learners genre awareness along with language-specific knowledge. In raising learners genre awareness, genre analysis has been advocated as not only an instructional but also learning tool.

Most genre teaching and learning studies to date have been centered around ESL learners or advanced EFL learners in soft sciences, who are arguably in a better position to conduct genre analysis, often requiring advanced linguistic skills. The limited number of genre studies on EFL learners are also confined to case studies of a small number of genre users, often scanting learners comprehensive views of the given genre pedagogy or their attested performance of the noticed genre features.

In an attempt to better explore the feasibility of genre analysis for learners underrepresented in genre studies and their learning trajectories, this dissertation illuminates engineering graduate students genre knowledge development and perception of genre pedagogy in a Korean EFL setting. In a 15-week RA writing course adopting genre pedagogy, 36 engineering graduate students engaged in various genre-related tasks, namely model paper analysis, group discussion, self-annotated writing, followed by revision based on teacher feedback. During the course, students shared their experience with the genre pedagogy in semi-structured interviews and final survey questionnaires. The naturalist data collected were analyzed by qualitative mixed methods (Brown & Coombe, 2015) to diversify the methodological scope in genre studies, where case studies are plenteous. In reference to the descriptive and inferential statistics of the Likert scale final survey questionnaires, the rest of the qualitative data were analyzed by the constant-comparative method (Strauss & Corbin, 1998) until a number of common themes emerged. The qualitative data subject to analysis include the open-ended responses from the final survey, student interviews, their reflection notes, model paper analysis reports, and self-annotations on their drafts.

The crystallization of multiple student artifacts revealed that the majority of students showed heightened understanding of genre knowledge by intersecting multiple domains of genre knowledge; not all of them succeeded in performing the noticed genre features. The most dominant theme overarching the collective data was the integration of formal knowledge and rhetorical knowledge. In particular, the rhetorical function of the move structure and its variation across specific fields with the communicative functions of lexicogrammar were prominently discussed in students model analysis reports and self-annotations in their own writing.

The final survey results show that the most well-received components of the genre pedagogy were students self-annotated writing and teacher feedback while learners struggled with model paper analysis and group discussion, which were designed as the main genre analysis tasks. Students generally attributed their improvement of understanding and applying the move structure as well as lexicogrammar required in RAs to the more conventional writing class elements, self-annotated writing and teacher feedback. This self-perceived improvement was manifested in one third of the students written products. The qualitative text analysis of student drafts revealed that those who checked all of the provided teacher feedback, engaged with self-annotations and model paper analysis in depth, and had imminent plans for publication often showed more change in the move level and more correct, effective use of citations and appropriate register.

Overall, learners displayed particular engagement with formal knowledge, targeting lexicogrammatical features when it came to annotating and revising their writing. In their final reflection notes, the majority of learners echoed that lexicogrammar, along with the move structure, was the area where they made most improvement with the pedagogy but also where they wish to make further improvement in the future.

Based on the noted intersection between learners development of genre knowledge and their perception of the genre pedagogy, this study expounds on the nature of formal and rhetorical genre knowledge domains and discusses the significance of developing genre users formal knowledge for bridging the gap between noticing and performing genre knowledge. The study lastly shares pedagogical implications of developing a practical, localized genre pedagogy corresponding to the immediate writing needs of EAP learners who require more language support in an EFL learning context.