Optimal Price and Wage in a Food Delivery Platform with Multiple Types of Customers and Couriers : 다유형의 고객과 배달원이 존재하는 음식배달 플랫폼에서의 최적 가격과 임금에 대한 연구

Keywords food delivery servicesendogenous supply and demandmulti-class multi-pool systemsqueuing modelsconvex programming

Abstract

This study developed a food delivery platform comprising multiple types of customers and couriers to derive optimal service price and wage per service and achieve profit maximization. The developed platform faced price- and time-sensitive customers with heterogeneous delivery distances and earning-sensitive couriers with heterogeneous transportation modes. Furthermore, we formulated the model using multi-class multi-pool system and incorporated multiple types and differing service times upon class-pool set. To solve this complex problem, we proposed an approximation algorithm to derive optimal values. Finally, extensive numerical experiments were conducted, and practical managerial insights were driven.

본 논문에서는 여러 유형의 고객과 배송업체가 있는 음식 배달 플랫폼을 고려한다. 플랫폼의 목표는 이익 극대화를 달성하기 위해 최적 서비스 가격과 서비스 당 임금을 도출하는 것이다. 그러나 플랫폼은 다양한 배송 거리와 서로 다른 서비스의 가치 평가 를 가진 가격과 시간에 민감한 고객과 다양한 운송수단과 서로 다른 기회 비용을 가진 수익에 민감한 배달원에 직면해 있다. 본 논문에서는 multi-class multi-pool 시스템을 사용하여 모델링을 진행하여 고객-배달원 조합에 따라 달라지는 서비스 시간을 모델에 적용하였다. 이 복잡한 문제를 해결하기 위해 최적해를 도출하기 위한 근사 알고리즘을 제안한다. 광범위한 수치 실험이 실시되었고 이를 통해 실질적인 경영적 통찰이 도출되었다.