Korean Middle School English Learners Development of Pragmatic Competence and Metapragmatic Awareness through CA-informed Pragmatic Instruction: Focusing on Requests and Refusals to Requests : 대화분석 기반 화용 교수를 통한 한국인 중학생 영어 학습자들의 화용 능력 및 상위 화용 인식 발달 연구: 요청과 요청에 대한 거절 중심으로

Keywords second language pragmaticspragmatic competencemetapragmatic awarenessCA-informed pragmatic instructionconversation analysisKorean middle school English learners

Abstract

화용 능력의 발달은 효과적인 의사소통을 위해 필수적이다. 화용적 오류는 문법적 오류와는 달리 의사소통에 있어 더욱 심각한 문제를 불러일으킬 수 있으며 상대 발화자에게 부정적인 인상을 심어줄 수 있기 때문이다. 그러나 화용 능력은 무엇을, 어떻게, 어느 상황에서 말하는지에 대한 지식을 종합적으로 요구하므로 특히 제2언어 학습자가 화용 능력을 갖추는 일은 어려우며 이러한 능력을 실시간으로 상호작용하는 상황에서 발휘하기는 더욱 벅찬 일이다.

제2언어 화용론 분야의 연구들은 제2언어 학습자들의 화용 능력을 많은 횡단 및 종단 연구를 통해 탐구하였다. 대부분의 연구는 학습자들이 화행을 어떻게 이해하고 발화하는지에 초점을 두었으며 가장 활발히 연구된 화행은 요청하기와 거절하기이다. 연구의 결과, 목표 언어를 수행하는 데에 있어 학습자와 원어민이 공통적으로 공유하는 특징들이 있는가 하면, 학습자만이 지닌 화용적 실패로 이어질 수 있는 특징들도 발견되었다. 한편 몇몇 연구에서는 학습자들이 화행을 준비하고 수행하는 과정에서 어떠한 인지적 처리과정을 거치는지 살펴보았는데 그 결과 학습자들은 자신의 화용 의도를 전달하는 데에 있어 많은 어려움을 지니고 있음이 밝혀졌다. 이러한 연구들의 결과로 말미암아 화용 교수의 중요성이 대두되었으며 또한 화용 교수의 효과가 입증되었다.

최근의 화용 교수 연구들은 화용 능력을 갖추기 위해 필요한 수많은 요소 중 어떤 것을, 누구에게, 언제, 어떻게 가르치는 것이 효과적인지 탐구하고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 이러한 연구들이 갖는 한계점은 대부분의 연구가 어른 학습자들을 대상으로 진행되었다는 점과 목표로 하는 화용 요소가 화행을 수행하기 위한 형식(form)에만 초점을 두었다는 점이다. 또한, 데이터 수집을 위해 사용된 도구는 담화 채우기 시험과 같은 실용성에 기반을 둔 도구여서 학습자들이 실제로 상호작용 속에서 화행 의도를 어떻게 수행하는지에 대한 탐구는 어렵다는 점이다. 마지막으로, 많은 제2언어 학습자들을 대상으로 화용 교수 연구가 진행되었음에도 불구하고, 한국인 영어 학습자들을 대상으로 한 화용 교수 연구는 매우 적은 실정이다.

본 연구는 화용 능력의 중요성과 기존 연구들의 한계점을 바탕으로 대화분석 기반 화용 교수를 통해 제한적인 언어적 능력을 지닌 한국인 중학교 영어 학습자들의 화용 능력이 어떻게 발달되는지 탐구하였다. 총 14명의 학습자들은 2주동안 8차시의 수업을 통해 두 개의 화행에 대한 화용 교수를 받았다. 화용 교수를 통해 학습자들은 대화분석(Conversation Analysis)의 기본적인 개념을 배우고 한국어와 영어의 요청하기와 거절하기를 비교해봤으며 실제적인 입력(input)을 받았다. 또한 드라마 대본 짜기 과업과 개방형 역할극을 통해 화행을 연습하고 피드백을 받았다. 학습자들은 교수 전, 후에 두 화행에 대한 개방형 역할극을 수행하였으며 이를 통해 교수 효과를 입증하고자 하였다. 또한, 개방형 역할극 수행 직후 회고형 구두 보고를 실시하여 학습자들이 교수 전, 후에 지니고 있는 상위 화용 인식을 살펴보았다. 학습자들이 역할극에서 수행한 발화는 대화분석 틀에 입각하여 분석하였으며, 학습자들의 구두 보고는 화용언어, 사회어용에 관한 주의로 분류하여 분석하였다.

요청하기 역할극을 분석한 결과 화용 교수를 받기 전 학습자들은 요청하기를 함에 있어 전형적이지 못한 대화 순서를 보였고 요청이라는 메시지를 전달하는 데에만 몰두해 있는 양상을 띄었으며 맥락을 고려한 요청하기를 하는 데에 어려움을 겪고 있었다. 교수의 결과 대부분의 학습자들은 실시간으로 이루어진 상호작용 속에서 요청을 지연시킬 줄 알게 되었으며 맥락을 고려한 화용언어를 사용할 수 있게 되었다. 한편, 학습자들의 요청에 대한 거절하기 역할극을 분석한 결과 맥락에 상관없이 이유 설명하기와 미안함 표시하기가 거절 전략으로 가장 빈번하게 사용되고 있었으며 이러한 전략들보다 앞선 위치에 직접적이고 노골적인 거절 표현이 사용되고 있었다. 교수의 결과 학습자들은 실시간으로 이루어진 상호작용 속에서 맥락에 적절하고 다양한 거절 전략을 사용할 수 있게 되었으며 거절을 대화 상의 뒤편으로 지연시킬 줄 알게 되었다.

학습자들의 상위 화용 인식을 교수 전에 살펴본 결과, 모국어로부터 전이된 사회어용적 인식을 지니고 있음이 드러났다. 또한, 몇몇 학습자들의 경우 제한적인 화용언어 지식과 언어 지식으로 말미암아 자신의 화용 의도를 전달하는 데에 어려움을 겪고 있었다. 교수 후, 학습자들의 문맥에 대한 민감성은 증가하였으며 화용언어 지식도 향상되는 양상을 보였다. 또한 영어 능숙도가 높은 학생, 화용적 메타 인지를 교수 전부터 지니고 있었던 학생들의 경우 교수로부터 더욱 견고한 도움을 받음이 밝혀졌다.

위와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 화용 교수의 효과를 학습자들의 수행과 수행 이면의 향상된 지식을 통해 밝혔으며 이를 토대로 비교적 낮은 영어 능숙도를 가진 학생들에게 제공할 수 있는 화용 교수의 방향을 제시한다.

The development of pragmatic competence is crucial for effective communication. Notably, second language learners need to develop it properly since they may possess different pragmatic norms in their native language. Unlike grammatical errors, pragmatic errors can cause more severe communication breakdowns and negatively affect the interlocutor. However, being equipped with pragmatic competence is a daunting task for second language learners since it requires adequate knowledge of what to say and how to say it to whom. It is even more challenging when the learners are under real-time interaction.

Studies in second language pragmatics have investigated second language learners pragmatic competence cross-sectionally and longitudinally. Most of the studies focused on how the learners comprehend and produce speech acts, with the speech act of request and refusal being the most popular. At the same time, some also focused on the cognitive processes underlying the speech act performance. The studies results delineated shared preferences on appropriate speech acts by native and non-native speakers and the salient features shown in the non-native speakers performance, which may lead to unintentional pragmatic failure. Learners underlying thoughts also revealed the struggles and difficulties in delivering their pragmatic intentions. These altogether called for the importance of pragmatic instruction.

A myriad of interventional studies proved that pragmatics is teachable. Based on the consensus, more recent studies have focused on what to teach among many pragmatic features, when to teach them, and how to teach them. Despite the advancement, the target participants of the studies have been chiefly skewed to adult second language learners. The target pragmatic features have also been limited to semantic formulas of speech acts. Methodically, most studies employed practical measurements such as discourse completion tests, making it hard to understand how learners produce their pragmatic intention in interaction. Furthermore, despite the advancement of instructional studies on second language pragmatics, studies on Korean EFL learners are relatively scarce.

Considering both the importance of pragmatic competence and the limitations of the previous studies, the study sought to explore how Korean middle school learners with limited linguistic ability benefit from pragmatic instruction. Fourteen learners engaged in eight instructional phases over two weeks on two speech acts, requests, and refusals to requests. The materials were informed by Conversation Analysis (CA). During the instruction, learners were exposed to the basic CA concepts, engaged in the contrastive analysis of speech acts in L1 and L2, received authentic input, and performed drama-script writing tasks and open role-plays with feedback. To measure any gains from the instruction, learners request and refusal interactions were obtained before and after instruction using open role-play tasks. Furthermore, retrospective verbal reports were implemented right after performing role-plays to capture any cognitive changes in planning and performing the speech acts. Finally, learners role-plays were analyzed following the conversation analysis framework (Schegloff, 2007), and learners retrospective verbal reports were examined concerning their attention to pragmalinguistic and sociopragmatic information.

The results from the request role-plays revealed that learners before instruction showed atypical sequences in projecting requests, being occupied with delivering the core message of requests. Regarding different contextual variables, learners struggled more in launching the PDR-high requests (i.e., requests with a high degree of an imposition to someone of a higher status and a larger distance). After instruction, most learners were shown to make a request properly in extended discourse by deferring the request in real-time interaction and using more appropriate pragmalinguistic forms according to contexts.

Meanwhile, the results from the refusal role-plays before instruction indicated the prevalent use of direct refusal formulas positioned earlier in turns, regardless of the situation. Their refusal strategies were mostly limited to providing accounts and expressing regrets. After instruction, learners depicted more diversification of refusal strategies and reflected the non-compliant nature of refusals in their turns by delaying them in interaction across contexts.

Learners retrospective verbal reports before instruction illustrated learners sociopragmatic awareness that seems to be transferred from their L1 sociocultural norm. Some learners reported difficulties in delivering pragmatic intention derived from a lack of pragmalinguistic knowledge and linguistic ability. After instruction, learners sensitivity toward socio-contextual variables improved, and more could utter improved pragmalinguistic knowledge. In doing so, learners proficiency and metacognition were shown to affect the instructional effect.

Based on the findings, the study discusses the significance of developing pragmatic competence and awareness. Lastly, the study provides pedagogical implications for developing effective CA-informed pragmatic instruction for young learners of English with relatively low proficiency.