Identifying Distinct Sub-groups of English Reading Ability among Korean EFL 6th Graders and Predictive Relationship with English Learning Backgrounds Using a Latent Profile Analysis and a Multinomial Logistic Regression : 한국 초등학교 6학년 학생들의 영어 독해능력 잠재 집단 및 영어학습배경과 잠재집단과의 연관성

Keywords

L2 Reading abilityL2 learning backgroundheterogeneous groupsL2 decoding abilityL2 language comprehension abilitylatent profile analysismultinomial logistic regression analysis.

Abstract

EFL 학습자들에게 영어 언어 기술, 특히 읽기 능력의 향상은 중요한 관심사이며 부담이다. 특히, 어린 시절의 영어 언어 능력의 격차는 가정 내 소득 불평등과 밀접한 관련이 있어 사회적 문제가 되고 있으나 학교에서 학습하는 학습자들 사이의 영어 능력 격차를 극복하는 것은 어려운 과제이다.

현재, 3학년에서 영어 교육을 처음 받는 학생들과 학원이나 과외 등을 통해 일찍 영어를 배운 학생들 간에 언어 능력의 상당한 차이가 있다고 보고되고 있다. 이러한 공립 교육에서의 학생들간 집단 이질성에도 불구하고, 이와 관련된 경험적인 연구에 기반한 연구는 극히 적은 편이며 그 마저도 학습 부진아들의 선별에 중점을 두고 있다.

따라서, 본 연구는 한국 초등학교 6학년생들의 외국어로서의 영어 환경에서의 그룹 간의 이질성 그리고 분류된 그룹의 특성 및 이러한 특성을 형성하는 학습자들의 학습 배경을 조사하기 위해 수행되었다. 본 연구는 주로 외국어로서의 영어를 공부하는 한국 초등학교 6학년생들의 L2(제2 언어) 읽기 능력에 대해 다루었다. 구체적으로, 본 연구는 6학년생들이 L2 읽기 능력에서 어떻게 차이가 나는지, 특히 L2 읽기 능력 프로파일에 초점을 맞추어 조사하고, 이러한 L2 읽기 프로파일과 사회적 교육적 배경이 어떤 예측 관계를 가지는지 조사하였다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 목표를 설정하였는데 첫째, L2 읽기 프로파일에 기반하여 6학년 EFL 학습자들의 잠재적 그룹을 구분하여 조사하는 것이다. 둘째, 이러한 잠재적 그룹의 일반적인 특성을 파악하는 것이다. 셋째, L2 읽기 프로파일과 영어 학습 배경 사이의 예측 관계를 다항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 조사하는 것이다.

총 598명의 6학년 학생들이 중·저소득 지역에 위치한 7개 학교에서 선정되어 참가자로 선정되었으며, 이를 통해 전국 5개 지역의 초등학교 6학년 학생들의 특성을 대표하였다. 본 연구는 학생들의 제2언어(L2) 문해 능력 요소와 읽기 이해 구조를 측정하기 위해 다음과 같은 다섯 가지 요소를 도출하였다: (1) L2 해독력, (2) L2 구어 유창성, (3) L2 어휘 지식, (4) L2 구문 지식, 그리고 (5) L2 읽기 이해력. 이 중 L2 해독력은 학습자들의 전반적인 단어 해독 능력의 실태를 알아보기 위해 L2 비단어 읽기와 L2 단어 읽기 두 가지 지표로 분류하여 측정하였다. 이에 따라 L2 비단어 읽기, L2 단어 읽기, L2 지문 읽기, L2 어휘 지식, L2 문법 지식, 그리고 L2 읽기 이해력의 총 여섯 가지 지표가 설정되었다.

본 연구는 EFL 독해 연구에 다양한 결과와 교육적 함의를 제공하였다. 첫째 실제 한국 초등학교 교실 내 학생 그룹은 다양성을 나타내며, 그 특성이 경험적으로 확인되었다. 특히, 영어 읽기 능력이 평균 이하인 학생들이 직면하는 어려움과 그에 대한 유형과 읽기 세부기술에 관한 프로파일 패턴을 파악하였다. 높은 능력을 갖춘 학습자들에게는 읽기 유창성이 중요한 하위 기술로 부각되었으며, 반면 가장 낮은 수준의 학생들은 결핍된 해독 능력이 전반적인 읽기 세부능력에 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 분류된 각 그룹에 대해 유의미한 예측 요인을 검토함으로써, 학생들이 영어 읽기능력을 향상시키기 위해 집중해야 할 구체적인 영역을 확인하였다.

학습자들의 영어 교육 경험과 읽기 능력에 관한 연구 결과, 초등학교 상급 학년에서 초기 영어 교육은 영어 능력에 제한적인 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 대신, 초등학교 시기의 학습 경험은 사전 형식의 영어 교육 경험과 비교하여 더욱 실질적인 성과를 보였다. 이러한 본 연구의 결과는 외국어의 읽기 능력 향상이 발달할 수 있는 최적의 시기에 학습하는 것이 효과적임을 입증하며 가정에서의 영어 읽기 교육을 위한 지원도 중요한 요소임을 입증하였다.

Improving English language skills, including reading abilities, is significant concern and burden for young learners in South Korea. In particular, the disparity in English language proficiency at an early age is a social issue that is closely related to income inequality within households. Overcoming such gaps in English proficiency among learners in schools poses a challenging task.

Currently, it is reported that there is a significant difference in language proficiency between students who are new to English education in the third grade and students who have learned English early through private tutoring or other methods. Despite the heterogeneity in public education, there are few studies on the heterogeneity of groups based on empirical studies on this, and some studies on this have focused on screening underdeveloped children.

Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the heterogeneity of sixth graders of a Korean elementary school in the EFL environment, the characteristics of the classified groups, and the learning background of learners who create these characteristics. This study primarily deals with the English reading ability of sixth graders in South Korea studying English as a foreign language (EFL). Specifically, the study is interested in how the sixth graders are differentiated in their L2 reading ability, focusing on their L2 reading ability profiles and what social and educational backgrounds predict their L2 reading profiles.

The present study formulated the following objectives:First, it aims to examine distinct sub groups of six-grade EFL learners based on their L2 reading profiles using latent profile analysis (LPA). Second, it aims to draw a general characteristic of these distinct subgroups. Third, it also examines the predictive relationship between L2 reading profiles and English learning backgrounds using multinomial logistic regression analysis.

A total of 598 6th graders from seven schools in mid-and low-income neighborhoods were selected as participants to represent the characteristics of 6th graders in elementary schools across five regions. The study identified five constructs to measure students' L2-literacy components and reading comprehension structure: (1) L2 decoding, (2) L2 oral fluency, (3) L2 vocabulary knowledge, (4) L2 syntactic knowledge, and (5) L2 reading comprehension. Among these, L2 decoding aimed to measure learners' overall word reading ability and included two indicators: L2 non-word reading and L2 word reading. Consequently, a total of six indicators were established: L2 non-word reading, L2 word reading, L2 passage reading, L2 vocabulary knowledge, L2 grammar knowledge, and L2 reading comprehension.

This study yields various outcomes and pedagogical implications for EFL reading research. The student groups within real South Korean elementary school classrooms were found to be diverse, and their characteristics were empirically identified. Specifically, the study highlights the challenges faced by students with below-average English reading abilities. For highly skilled learners, reading fluency emerged as a crucial sub-skill, while poor readers exhibited inadequate decoding abilities, negatively impacting their overall reading proficiency. By examining significant predictors for each classified group, the study identifies specific areas on which students should focus to enhance their English achievement.

Regarding experiences with English education, the study indicates that early English education had limited influence on English proficiency in the upper grades of elementary school. Rather, learning experiences during elementary school demonstrated more substantial outcomes compared to pre-formal English education experiences. These findings emphasize the importance of early literacy experiences and the potential benefits of initiating reading instruction at a young age to foster optimal language development and reading skills. Additionally, the results underscore the significance of targeted learning at the beginning of public education, which offers a more cost-effective approach.