Detailed Information

Interplay between emergent orders in quasi-two-dimensional superconductors Cs(V1-xTix)3Sb5 and 2H-Pd0.05TaSe2 : 준 이차원 초전도체 Cs(V1-xTix)3Sb5 및 2H-Pd0.05TaSe2의 상 사이 상호작용에 관한 연구

Keywords quantum critical pointsingle crystal growthquasi-2D materialssuperconductivitycharge density wavenematicitydopingpressurestrain.

Abstract

절대 영도에서 발현되는 상전이를 의미하는 양자 상전이 현상은, 100년 이상 동안 응집물질물리학 분야에서 중요한 현상으로 간주되어 왔다. 물리학적으로 매우 드물게 일어나는 이 양자 상전이 현상은, 어떠한 물질의 온도에 따른 이차 상전이 온도가, 온도와 관련없는 매개 변수 g에 의해 T = 0 K 에 도달하는 현상으로 정의된다. 이러한 현상이 일어나는 상 공간 근방에서는, 정렬된 상의 상관 시간 (correlation time) ξτ이 ξτ ∝1/[ g - gc]υz의 공식을 따르게 되며, 여기서 𝝂 는 상관 길이, 𝒛는 동적 지수이고 gc 는 매개 변수가 양자 임계점에 도달하는 지점이다. 특이하게도, g = gc인 상 공간 근처에서는 상관 시간 ξτ이 발산하여 열적 시간 척도 Lτ 보다 커지게 되고, 물질의 기본 상태는 정렬된 상과 무질서한 상의 파동 함수가 중첩된 요동 (fluctuation) 상태로 정의된다. 이 근방의 물리적 특성은 하이젠베르크의 불확실성 원리와 관련된 양자 요동 (fluctuation)에 의해 결정되기 때문에, 초전도와 같은 독특한 물리적 특성이 형성될 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 다양한 상의 양자 임계점과 그 근방에서 나타나는 초전도 상에 대하여 연구를 진행하였다.

첫째로, 카고메 금속 Cs(V1-xTix)3Sb5에서 전하밀도파, 네마틱 상, 그리고 초전도 상 간의 상관관계가 연구되었다. 이 연구에서는 고품질의 Cs(V1-xTix)3Sb5 (0≤x≤0.06) 단결정을 성공적으로 합성하여, 파장 분산 X선 분광법 (wavelength-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy, WDS) 과 X선 회절(X-ray diffraction, XRD) 측정을 통해 정확한 도핑 비율과 체계적인 격자 상수의 변화를 측정하였다. Ti 도핑에 따른 네마틱 상과 초전도 상의 상관 관계를 탐구하기 위하여, 네마틱 감수율 측정을 진행하였으며, 그 결과 Cs(V1-xTix)3Sb5 단결정의 Curie-Weiss 온도 θnem이 Ti 도핑에 따라 억제되며, x ~ 0.009에서 음수가 됨을 발견하였다. 또한, 임계 도핑 xc = 0.01 근방에서 Curie 상수 C와 네마틱 감수율 ñ이 최대값을 보이는 것을 통해, xc 근방에서 네마틱 양자 임계점 (nematic quantum critical point, NQCP)이 존재한다는 강한 증거를 발견하였다. 추가로, 이 NQCP 근방에서 초전도 성질을 탐구한 결과, 초전도 전이온도와 초전도 부피비가 Ti 도핑에 따라 이례적인 이중 초전도 돔 모양을 띰을 관측하였으며, 첫번째 돔이 NQCP 인근에 위치함을 발견하였다. 이러한 관측 결과는, Cs(V1-xTix)3Sb5 물질의 첫 번째 초전도 돔 근방에서 네마틱 양자 요동 (quantum fluctuation)이 초전도 전이 온도를 상승시키는 역할을 할 가능성을 시사하는 결과로서 학술적 의미가 크다.

둘째로, 전이 금속 찰코겐화합물 2H-Pd0.05TaSe2에서 강한-결합전하밀도파 상과 초전도 상 간의 상관 관계가 연구되었다. 구체적으로는, 전하밀도파 상전이 온도 TCDW = 115 K 및 초전도 상전이 온도 Tc = 2.6 K를 띄는 2H-Pd0.05TaSe2 단결정에서 압력에 따른 전기 수송 및 포논 진동 측성을 탐색하였다. 이를 통해, 압력이 인가되었을 때, 저항과 홀 계수 측정을 통해 전하밀도파 상전이 온도 TCDW가 점차적으로 감소하여 임계 압력 Pc ~ 22.1 GPa에서 0K 근방에 도달함을 실험적으로 확인하였다. 추가적으로, μ0H = 9 T의 일정한 자기장을 인가한 상태에서 측정된 저항을 ρ = ρ0 + AT 2 피팅을 이용하여 분석한 결과, 이차항의 계수값 A가 Pc 근방에서 약 5배 증가함을 발견하여 이 근방에서 전자 상태 밀도가 크게 증가함을 관측하였다. 이에 더해, 라만 측정을 통하여 약 21.8 GPa 근방에서 이 물질의 전하밀도파 형성의 원인이 되는 Kohn anomaly가 사라지는 현상을 발견하였다. 이러한 결과들은, 2H-Pd0.05TaSe2에서 압력을 통한 전하밀도파 양자임계점이 존재한다는 강력한 실험적 증거로서 의미가 크다.

Quantum phase transitions, which are phase transitions that take place at absolute zero temperature, have been an important phenomenon in the condensed matter physics community for more than a century. This rare phenomenon occurs near the phase space where the second-order thermal phase transition temperature reaches 0 K upon varying a nonthermal tuning parameter g. In this phase space, the correlation time of the ordered phase is governed by the equation ξτ ∝1/[ g - gc]υz, where 𝝂 is the correlation length component and 𝒛 is the dynamical exponent, and gc is the critical point of the tuning parameter. Near the phase space of g = gc, the correlation time ξτ diverges and becomes larger than the thermal time scale Lτ. In this special case, the ground state of the material is defined as a fluctuating state where the wavefunctions of the ordered state and the disordered state are superposed. As a result, the physical properties are determined by the quantum fluctuation related to Heisenberg's uncertainty principle and can give rise to exotic physical properties such as superconductivity. This thesis focuses mainly on the quantum critical point of various orders and the superconducting state that emerges in proximity to their respective quantum phase transitions.

Firstly, the relation between charge bond order, electronic nematicity, and superconductivity in a kagome metal Cs(V1-xTix)3Sb5 is investigated. In this study, high-quality single crystals of Cs(V1-xTix)3Sb5 (0 ≤ x ≤ 0.06) have been successfully grown, with the accurate doping ratio and systematic lattice variation confirmed by wavelength-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (WDS) and X-ray diffraction (XRD) measurements, respectively. Elastoresistance measurements are employed in relation to the Ti ratio x to probe the interplay between nematic order and superconductivity. A careful examination of Cs(V1-xTix)3Sb5 single crystals reveals a systematic suppression of the Curie-Weiss temperature θnem upon Ti doping, which changes its sign to become negative at x ~ 0.009, close to the critical doping of xc = 0.01, where the Curie constant and nematic susceptibility are found to reach their maximum values. This constitutes strong evidence of a nematic quantum critical point (NQCP) near xc. Remarkably, the superconducting transition temperature and Meissner volume fraction exhibit an unusual double-dome feature as a function of x, with the center of the first dome located in the vicinity of the NQCP. These observations raise the intriguing possibility that fluctuations in the nematic order play an important role in the pairing interaction to optimize superconductivity in the first superconducting dome of Cs(V1-xTix)3Sb5.

Secondly, the relation between strong coupling charge density wave order and superconductivity in a transition metal dichalcogenide 2H-Pd0.05TaSe2 is investigated. High pressure is used as a nonthermal tuning parameter to investigate electrical transport and vibrational properties in a 2H-Pd0.05TaSe2 single crystal, with a CDW transition temperature TCDW = 115 K and a superconducting transition temperature Tc = 2.6 K. Upon applied pressure, the TCDW, indicated by a shoulder in the in-plane resistivity and a drop in the Hall coefficient, shifts towards lower temperature to 0 K near a critical pressure of Pc ~ 22.1 GPa. Furthermore, analysis of low-temperature resistivity measured at a constant magnetic field of μ0H = 9 T reveals a five-fold enhancement of the quadratic power-law coefficient with pressure, indicating a significent increase in the electronic density of states. Additionally, the intensity of a two-phonon Raman mode exhibits systematic suppression at ~ 21.8 GPa, suggesting the disappearance of the phonon Kohn anomaly near this pressure. These observations strongly corroborate the presence of a pressure-induced CDW quantum critical point (QCP) at Pc, induced by a tunable Kohn anomaly in 2H-Pd0.05TaSe2. Our findings lay the foundation for understanding the relationship between various electronic orders and superconductivity in quasi-two-dimensional systems, by presenting two vital experimental platforms that exhibit quantum critical points and providing insights for the enhancement of superconductivity near their quantum critical regimes.