Prediction and control of epidemics and avalanche dynamics in complex networks : 복잡계 네트워크에서 확산 현상의 예측 및 제어

Abstract

지난 20년간 복잡계 네트워크의 창발현상에 대해 많은 연구가 이루어져왔다. 이런 현상의 예측과 제어는 복잡계 과학에서 중요한 주제이다. 복잡계 네트워크의 그래프 표현은 이런 주제를 효과적으로 다룬다. 복잡계 중에서는 두개 이상의 개체들이 동시에 상호작용하는 경우가 있다. 예를 들어 두명 이상의 연구자가 동시에 협업을 할 수 있다. 네트워크의 엣지를 통한 전파는 단순한 전파라 불린다. 단순한 전파과정으로 나타낼 수 없는 많은 현상들이 있다. 그 예로는 하이퍼그래프 전파과정, 양자 전파과정, 그리고 사회기반시설에서의 연쇄파멸현상이 있다.

구체적으로 이 학위논문에서는 복잡한 전파과정의 예측과 제어를 다룬다. 하이퍼그래프에서의 전염병 전파 모델인 simplicial SIS 모델의 상전이와 제어 전략을 다룬다. 또한 불균일한 치명률을 가진 인구분포에서 최적 백신 전략의 상전이에 대해서도 다룬다. 추가로 degree 분포가 균일한 네트워크와 불균일한 네트워크에서의 양자 상전이에 대해서도 연구한다. 마지막으로 기계학습을 적용하여 전염병 전파와 연쇄파멸현상을 예측하고 제어한 연구에 대해 소개한다.

In past decades, extensive research has been done on emerging phenomena in complex systems. An important issue for such emerging phenomena is their prediction and control. Complex networks represented by graphs enable researchers to study such issues successfully. In complex systems, however, interactions among constituents can be more complex than pairwise. For instance, more than two people can collaborate on a team. Contagion through an edge in a network is called simple contagion. There are contagion processes that cannot be reduced to simple contagions. Examples are hypergraph epidemic processes, quantum spreading processes, and cascading failures in infrastructure networks.

In this dissertation, we study the prediction and control of these complex contagion processes. We study the phase transition and control strategy of the simplicial SIS model, which is an epidemic model in hypergraphs. We then study the transition of vaccination strategy in a population with heterogeneous fatality rates. Moreover, we study the phase transition of quantum spreading processes in homogeneous and heterogeneous networks. Lastly, we employ machine learning for the prediction and control of epidemic spreading and cascading failures in infrastructure networks.