언어네트워크 분석을 통한 중학교 교사가 인식하는 생활지도의 핵심개념 및 교직 경력에 따른 차이 탐색 연구 : A Study Exploring a Middle School Teachers Perception on Key Concept of Guidance and Its Difference in terms of Teaching Career by Semantic Network Analysis

Keywords guidancekey conceptsemantic network analysisteaching careerteacher education생활지도핵심개념언어네트워크분석(SNA)교직경력교사교육

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate key concept of guidance which perceived by middle school teachers based on Focus Question asking How and what kind of guidance do you perform as a teacher? Data was collected based on interview with 13 teachers regarding their perception on guidance.

Through semantic network analysis, key concept of guidance was extracted, and differences of the concept were compared between two groups of teachers divided by 10 years of teaching experience. The result of analysis shows four key concepts of guidance: 1) Guidance with care, conversation and counseling, 2) Acceptance and understanding of students from their perspective, 3) Differentiated guidance in terms of gender, 4) Network with parents. The differences of the key concept of guidance between the two groups were confirmed. Implications for effective teacher training are discussed based on the results.

본 연구의 목적은 중학교 교사가 인식하는 생활지도의 핵심개념을 파악하는 것이다. 이를 위해, 먼저 교사로서 생활지도를 어떤 내용으로 어떻게 하고 계십니까?라는 초점질문을 가지고 13명의 중학교 교사를 대상으로 면담을 진행하였다. 면담자료는 언어네트워크 분석을 통해, 첫째, 핵심적인 주제어를 토대로 핵심개념을 파악하고, 둘째, 교직 경력 10년을 기준으로 구분한 두 집단의 핵심개념을 비교하였다. 연구결과, 생활지도의 핵심 개념은 1)관심, 대화, 상담을 통한 지도, 2)학생의 입장 인정 및 이해, 3)학생 성별에 따른 차별적 지도, 4)학부모와의 연계를 통한 지도와 같이 네 가지 핵심 개념을 도출할 수 있었다. 또한 교직 경력에 따른 두 집단의 차별적인 핵심개념을 토대로, 교직 경력에 따른 차별적 연수의 필요성에 대해 논의하였다.